e-League results for September/October 2019/2020 season published!

The results for the first month of the 2019/2020 season have now been published. The team results can be found here and the individual results can be found here.

Thank you for your patience with getting these results released. We appreciate it’s been a lot later than we expected to get the results out to you, but due to a series of illnesses and job interviews, as well as mistakes on the original form, it’s been tricky to get together to finalise the results.

We are also working on the formatting as some of the tables don’t quite seem to render properly at the moment, but please let us know of any additional features you would like to see and we will look to include them.

For next month’s submission, we will send out updated google forms for you to submit your scores on. They will be similar to the previous forms, but with gender included now, to streamline the process.

If you have any questions or queries, please email studentarcherycommittee@gmail.com

Once again, apologies for the lateness in delivery, and we will try to get the turn around time quicker in future months!

Team Results

These are the team results for the 2019/2020 e-League season, for the month of September/October

Experienced Team Division 1

University Team Archers Score Points
1 Warwick A William Pike, Sherman Ip, James Gardner, Christopher Woodgate 2332 15
2 Birmingham A Callum Platt, Eleanor Piper, Rebekah Tipping, Chris Avins 2323 14
3 Plymouth A Joe Tripp, Alex Rowe, Kerry Marks, Amy Roberts 2233 13
4 Nottingham A Ben Tansell, Elizabeth Elmer, Matt Waters (BB), Sophie Goodwin 2215 12
5 Exeter A William Ingamells, Surabhi Desai, Alex Woolley, Alex Camaly 2211 11
6 St Andrews A Paul Ross, Yohann Renault, Jake Haycocks, Gavin Ross 2204 10
7 Bristol A Will Black, Jamie Diep, Kelvin Lu, Matt Rapley (N) 2170 9
8 Oxford A Ellie Jones, Callum Henfrey, Ciaran Lunt, Yang Pei 2169 8
9 Southampton A Stuart MacFarquhar, Wan Iqra, Matthew Wellman, Callum Newlands 2121 7
10 Durham A Matthew Likely, Amy Titterington, Lewis Mack, Alex Myers-Bennet 2116 6
11 De Montfort A Ffion Edgeley, Chris Norwood (BB), Matthew Guiver, Stuart Lowe 2099 5
12 Aberystwyth A Alex Newnes (BB), Ieuan Graham, Mark MacArtney (BB), Bethan Lewis 2080 4
13 Portsmouth A Mark Marley, Asha Orme, Josh Miller, Sarah Ashdown 2033 3
14 Napier A Andrew Smith, Matt Mawhinney, Andreas Nikolaou, Line Sommer (N) 2009 2
15 Coventry A Rebecca Cusworth, Henry Kiely, Beth Clark, Krzysztof Matusik (N) 1745 1
16 London A Lorenzo Velarde, Xunyan Wang, Tumen Dambiev, Ying Xin Tan (N) 1723 0
17 Keele A Daniel Madden, Thiemo Albers-Daly (BB), Anthony Stott (BB), Kieran Taylor (BB) 1672 0
18 West Scotland A Colin Baird (BB), Marek Tomecek (BB), Erin Ann Dobbin (BB), Enna Pukkala (BB) 1521 0
19 Leicester A Christopher Perry, Nina Caulton, Sam Prettyman (BB) 1517 0
20 Liverpool A Andrew Jones (BB), Rory Powell, Matthew Crawford (N), Sarah Askevold (N) 1463 0
21 UCLan A Daniel Kilgallon (BB), Amy Cole (BB) 1010 0
22 Loughborough A Ben Evans, Georgie Jones (LB) 931 0

Experienced Team Division 2

University Team Archers Score Points
1 Warwick B Emma Davis, Samuel Armstrong, Sarah Allaway, Jodie Green 2284 15
2 Birmingham B Yang Ma, Bethany Evans, Leigh Hewitt, Huw Thomas 2228 14
3 Birmingham C Jerry Atkins, Evelina D’Arcy, Zinan Ni, Eloise Evans 2169 13
4 Warwick C Jessica Mooney, Abi Hicks, Kate Willet, James Ireland 2083 12
5 Bristol B Ben Hutchinson (BB), Pusint Liamtrakoolpanich, Lauren Manton (BB), Matthew Davy 2042 11
6 Exeter B Jonathan Hui, Jenson Wong, George Samways, Ed Burbridge (BB) 2039 10
7 Exeter C Chris Crawford, Marcus Jones, Kieran Cowan, Aisha Symmons 1927 9
8 Bristol C Manon Bristow, Keziah Cooper, Epiphany Hole (BB), Sophie Brain (BB) 1815 8
9 De Montfort B Tia Mulholland (BB), Jacob Hetherington, Karina Wryoba (BB), Jabez Gilliver (N) 1728 7
10 Plymouth B Lönja Selter (BB), Eloise Hepburn (BB), Milla Vehmaa (N), Oscar Johnstone (N) 1639 6
11 Nottingham B Ewan Jebbet (N BB), Isaac Phypers (N BB), Akash Bhuwal (N BB), Harry Clough (N BB) 1496 5
12 Portsmouth B Sean Hill, Alec Mitchel (BB), Lewis Smith (BB), Dave Abdirahman (BB) 1380 4
13 Keele B Olga Nechyparenka, Shannon Beck (BB), Frances Agbayani (BB), Heather Whyte 1240 3
14 St Andrews B Hana Schloz, Yigit Yazicilar, Tiago Landim (N), Weston Kennedy (N) 1204 2
15 Durham B Yeong Qian Hui, Nikolai Vemlianin-Stone (N BB), Mohammed Hamza Hasan (N BB) 1119 1
16 West Scotland B Joshua McMillan (BB), Craig Robinson (BB), Floriane Hubscher (N BB), Nita Lempiainen (N BB) 1097 0
17 De Montfort C Kyle Osborne, Ryan Scott (BB), Katherine Ansell (BB) 979 0
18 Napier B Marie Brown (N), Tom Stolzenberg (N), Anna-Lena Nix (N) 972 0
19 Plymouth C Oscar Johnstone (N), Emma King (LB), Katy Pollington (BB) 915 0
20 Keele C Jonathan Underhill (N BB), Cameron Livingstone (N BB), Philip Page (N BB), Vikran Chohan (LB) 914 0
21 Southampton B Annabelle Sessions, Callum Anderson (LB) 583 0
22 Aberystwyth B Lewis Fisher (BB) 334 0
23 West Scotland C Dominika Novotna (N BB) 247 0
24 Portsmouth C Anastasia Asimina Bogri (N) 246 0

Compound Team Division 1

University Team Archers Score Points
1 De Montfort A Nathan Rutland, Gus Edmonson, Joanna Clapka 1641 20
2 Warwick A Kai Thomas-Prause, Timothy Jackson 1172 19
3 St Andrews A Josephine Stewart, Ben Lawrence 1131 18
4 Birmingham A Chris Guerin, Alex Herman 1129 17
5 Portsmouth A Daniel Allen, Zezhou Li 1128 16
6 Leicester A Faye Balcombe, Martyn Law 1114 15
7 Napier A On Ki Ng 566 14
8 Liverpool A Rory Powell 561 13
9 Exeter A Daniel Sint Nicolaas 546 12
University Team Archers Score Points

Novice Team Division 1

University Team Archers Score Points
1 Nottingham A Ewan Jebbet (BB), Isaac Phypers (BB), Akash Bhuwal (BB) 1144 15
2 Napier A Line Sommer, Marie Brown, Tom Stolzenberg 1008 14
3 Exeter A Harriet Wood, Kexin Dai, Christian Fitch 867 13
4 West Scotland A Floriane Hubscher (BB), Nita Lempiainen (BB), Dominika Novotna (BB) 756 12
5 Keele A Jonathan Underhill (BB), Cameron Livingstone (BB), Philip Page (BB) 709 11
6 Plymouth A Milla Vehmaa, Oscar Johnstone 669 10
7 Durham A Nikolai Vemlianin-Stone (BB), Mohammed Hamza Hasan (BB) 654 9
8 Bristol A Matt Rapley 522 8
9 St Andrews A Tiago Landim, Weston Kennedy 495 7
10 Liverpool A Matthew Crawford, Sarah Askevold 413 6
11 De Montfort A Jabez Gilliver 392 5
12 London A Ying Xin Tan 296 4
13 Portsmouth A Anastasia Asimina Bogri 246 3
14 Coventry A Krzysztof Matusik 238 2

Novice Team Division 2

University Team Archers Score Points
1 Nottingham B Harry Clough (BB) 352 15
2 Napier B Anna-Lena Nix 311 14
3 Exeter B Tiffany Mok 107 13

Individual Results

These are the individual results for the 2019/2020 e-League season, for the month of September/October

Experienced Female Recurve League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Eleanor Piper Birmingham 584 60 46
2 19 Rebekah Tipping Birmingham 578 60 40
3 18 Emma Davis Warwick 574 60 38
4 17 Sarah Allaway Warwick 573 60 38
5 16 Jodie Green Warwick 564 60 32
6 15 Ffion Edgeley De Montfort 562 60 32
7 14 Ellie Jones Oxford 560 60 27
8 13 Bethany Evans Birmingham 556 60 28
9 12 Leigh Hewitt Birmingham 556 60 27
10 11 Surabhi Desai Exeter 554 60 26
11 10 Elizabeth Elmer Nottingham 551 0 0
12 9 Amy Titterington Durham 550 60 24
13 8 Rebecca Cusworth Coventry 548 60 24
14 7 Evelina D’Arcy Birmingham 547 59 27
15 6 Sophie Goodwin Nottingham 547 0 0
16 5 Kerry Marks Plymouth 542 60 0
17 4 Alex Camaly Exeter 539 60 19
18 3 Amy Roberts Plymouth 536 60 21
19 2 Eloise Evans Birmingham 535 60 17
20 1 Jessica Mooney Warwick 528 60 18
21 0 Abi Hicks Warwick 523 60 19
22 0 Asha Orme Portsmouth 523 60 15
23 0 Megan Abra Birmingham 518 60 11
24 0 Kate Willet Warwick 517 60 14
25 0 Nina Caulton Leicester 512 60 11
26 0 Ranya Younis Warwick 507 60 13
27 0 Jemima Scott Warwick 501 60 14
28 0 Manon Bristow Bristol 490 59 7
29 0 Sarah Ashdown Portsmouth 485 60 8
30 0 Alex Myers-Bennet Durham 483 60 10

Experienced Male Recurve League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 William Pike Warwick 592 60 52
2 19 Callum Platt Birmingham 585 60 47
3 18 Paul Ross St Andrews 585 60 46
4 17 Sherman Ip Warwick 585 60 45
5 16 James Gardner Warwick 579 60 43
6 15 Joe Tripp Plymouth 579 60 41
7 14 Alex Rowe Plymouth 576 60 38
8 13 Christopher Woodgate Warwick 576 60 38
9 12 Chris Avins Birmingham 576 60 37
10 11 William Ingamells Exeter 574 60 38
11 10 Samuel Armstrong Warwick 573 60 40
12 9 Andrew Smith Napier 573 60 36
13 8 Matthew Likely Durham 570 60 34
14 7 Ben Tansell Nottingham 570 0 0
15 6 Ben Evans Loughborough 566 60 31
16 5 Yang Ma Birmingham 564 60 34
17 4 Yohann Renault St Andrews 562 60 31
18 3 Will Black Bristol 558 60 26
19 2 Jake Haycocks St Andrews 557 60 26
20 1 Callum Henfrey Oxford 556 60 20
21 0 Ieuan Graham Aberystwyth 555 60 24
22 0 Huw Thomas Birmingham 552 60 19
23 0 Jerry Atkins Birmingham 551 60 21
24 0 Stuart MacFarquhar Southampton 550 60 23
25 0 Jamie Diep Bristol 549 60 23
26 0 Matt Mawhinney Napier 548 60 15
27 0 Alex Woolley Exeter 544 60 27
28 0 Ciaran Lunt Oxford 544 60 22
29 0 Andreas Nikolaou Napier 541 60 21
30 0 Kelvin Lu Bristol 541 60 18

Experienced Female Compound League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Faye Balcombe Leicester 574 60 34
2 19 Josephine Stewart St Andrews 570 60 30
3 18 On Ki Ng Napier 566 60 26
4 17 Joanna Clapka De Montfort 545 60 10

Experienced Male Compound League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Kai Thomas-Prause Warwick 597 60 57
2 19 Timothy Jackson Warwick 575 60 35
3 18 Chris Guerin Birmingham 575 60 35
4 17 Daniel Allen Portsmouth 571 60 31
5 16 Rory Powell Liverpool 561 60 21
6 15 Ben Lawrence St Andrews 561 60 21
7 14 Zezhou Li Portsmouth 557 60 17
8 13 Alex Herman Birmingham 554 60 16
9 12 Nathan Rutland De Montfort 550 60 15
10 11 Gus Edmonson De Montfort 546 60 12
11 10 Daniel Sint Nicolaas Exeter 546 60 9
12 9 Martyn Law Leicester 540 60 14
13 8 David Hendy Plymouth 522 60 11

Experienced Female Barebow League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Lauren Manton Bristol 510 60 12
2 19 Amy Cole UCLan 504 60 14
3 18 Eli Naccarato Birmingham 498 60 11
4 17 Amelia Elgey Birmingham 495 60 8
5 16 Tia Mulholland De Montfort 495 60 5
6 15 Megan Purchase Warwick 492 60 8
7 14 Devyn Attwood Warwick 472 60 8
8 13 Eloise Hepburn Plymouth 449 60 19
9 12 Epiphany Hole Bristol 437 60 4
10 11 Sophie Brain Bristol 427 60 6
11 10 Karina Wryoba De Montfort 393 60 4
12 9 Erin Ann Dobbin West Scotland 353 59 2
13 8 Shannon Beck Keele 332 53 2
14 7 Enna Pukkala West Scotland 317 53 1
15 6 Frances Agbayani Keele 305 55 1
16 5 Katherine Ansell De Montfort 278 54 1
17 4 Katy Pollington Plymouth 269 0 0
18 3 Floriane Hubscher West Scotland 260 53 0
19 2 Nita Lempiainen West Scotland 249 48 1
20 1 Dominika Novotna West Scotland 247 51 3

Experienced Male Barebow League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Alex Newnes Aberystwyth 558 60 30
2 19 Matt Waters Nottingham 547 0 0
3 18 Andrew Jones Liverpool 540 60 18
4 17 Chris Norwood De Montfort 538 60 17
5 16 Tom Walker Birmingham 528 60 18
6 15 Joe Tripp Plymouth 528 60 16
7 14 Lönja Selter Plymouth 521 60 16
8 13 Ben Hutchinson Bristol 517 59 18
9 12 Daniel Kilgallon UCLan 506 60 15
10 11 Mark MacArtney Aberystwyth 494 60 8
11 10 Ed Burbridge Exeter 491 60 10
12 9 Rens van Velzen Warwick 486 59 7
13 8 Sam Prettyman Leicester 484 60 5
14 7 Colin Baird West Scotland 458 60 8
15 6 Wyn Firth Exeter 436 59 3
16 5 Thiemo Albers-Daly Keele 433 60 5
17 4 Ewan Jebbet Nottingham 412 0 0
18 3 Marek Tomecek West Scotland 393 59 3
19 2 Isaac Phypers Nottingham 379 0 0
20 1 Anthony Stott Keele 377 59 3
21 0 Kieran Taylor Keele 366 58 5
22 0 Akash Bhuwal Nottingham 353 0 0
23 0 Harry Clough Nottingham 352 0 0
24 0 Nikolai Vemlianin-Stone Durham 351 56 2
25 0 Ryan Scott De Montfort 346 58 4
26 0 Alec Mitchel Portsmouth 343 58 1
27 0 Lewis Fisher Aberystwyth 334 57 2
28 0 Lewis Smith Portsmouth 329 54 5
29 0 Joshua McMillan West Scotland 303 57 4
30 0 Mohammed Hamza Hasan Durham 303 55 1

Experienced Female Longbow League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Georgie Jones Loughborough 365 57 5
2 19 Emma King Plymouth 312 53 2

Experienced Male Longbow League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Alex Newnes Aberystwyth 502 60 7
2 19 Stuart MacFarquhar Southampton 348 59 2
3 18 Kai Cieplinski Birmingham 305 56 3
4 17 Callum Anderson Southampton 282 55 0
5 16 Vikran Chohan Keele 205 40 2

Novice Female Recurve League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Harriet Wood Exeter 383 55 2
2 19 Line Sommer Napier 347 59 2
3 18 Marie Brown Napier 337 55 3
4 17 Milla Vehmaa Plymouth 335 55 1
5 16 Anna-Lena Nix Napier 311 52 3
6 15 Ying Xin Tan London 296 52 2
7 14 Kexin Dai Exeter 266 50 0
8 13 Anastasia Asimina Bogri Portsmouth 246 43 1
9 12 Sarah Askevold Liverpool 160 35 0
10 11 Tiffany Mok Exeter 107 20 0

Novice Male Recurve League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Matt Rapley Bristol 522 60 12
2 19 Jabez Gilliver De Montfort 392 56 3
3 18 Oscar Johnson Plymouth 334 58 3
4 17 Tom Stolzenberg Napier 324 55 3
5 16 Tiago Landim St Andrews 262 50 0
6 15 Matthew Crawford Liverpool 253 49 0
7 14 Krzysztof Matusik Coventry 238 46 2
8 13 Weston Kennedy St Andrews 233 50 3
9 12 Christian Fitch Exeter 218 43 1

Novice Male Compound League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 David Hendy Plymouth 522 60 11

Novice Female Barebow League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Floriane Hubscher West Scotland 260 53 0
2 19 Nita Lempiainen West Scotland 249 48 1
3 18 Dominika Novotna West Scotland 247 51 3

Novice Male Barebow League

Points Archer University Score Hits 10s
1 20 Ewan Jebbet Nottingham 412 0 0
2 19 Isaac Phypers Nottingham 379 0 0
3 18 Akash Bhuwal Nottingham 353 0 0
4 17 Harry Clough Nottingham 352 0 0
5 16 Nikolai Vemlianin-Stone Durham 351 56 2
6 15 Mohammed Hamza Hasan Durham 303 55 1

e-LEAGUE delayed for Sep/Oct leg

Thank you to all those clubs who submitted scores for the e-league this month. We’ve collated all the scores, but due to a problem with our submission form, we didn’t originally collect all the data we needed for archers, specifically genders. We are awaiting for a handful of clubs to email us and let us know this information so that we can finalise the scores and put them on the website. We’ll update the website and this page when they’re ready. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Teams Currently signed up to the E-League

Aberystwyth, Birmingham, Bristol, Cambridge, Cardiff Metropolitan, Coventry, Derby, De Montfort, Durham, Essex, Exeter, Keele, Lancaster, Leicester, Lincoln, Liverpool, London, Loughborough, Edinburgh Napier, Newcastle, Nottingham, Nottingham Trent, Oxford, Plymouth, Portsmouth, Southampton, St Andrews, Strathclyde, Sunderland, Sussex, Teesside, UCLan, West of Scotland and Warwick

Don’t see your University name but want to sign up? Head over to the sign up page! https://archeryeleague.wordpress.com/2019/09/24/sign-up-to-the-e-league/

Welcome to the new University Archery E-League!

This is the new webpage for the University Archery postal league, known as the E-League.

2019-2020 is the first year we have run the E-League through the BUCS EMG. We would like to thank Matt Johnson and Ian Caulfield for their work on the original E-League which has given us such a good foundation to work with.

As this is our first year we would appreciate your understanding with any teething problems we may encounter – we are all learning together!

 We will continue to look at ways to develop and improve the E-League, if you have any suggestions please email studentarcherycommittee@gmail.com